Palmer, Zachary ( 2015 )
[…] want of jurisdiction. State v. Palmer, __ S.W.3d __, No. 02-14-00175-CR, 2015 Tex.
    App. LEXIS 6572 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2015). The State did not file a motion for
    rehearing.
    GROUND FOR REVIEW
    Did the State’s timely filed notice of appeal signed only by an assistant district
    attorney invoke the court of appeals’ jurisdiction when the elected district
    attorney’s untimely filed affidavit stated that he authorized the appeal when it
    was filed?
    ARGUMENT
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 44.01(a)(5) provides that the State
    is entitled to appeal an order granting a motion to suppress if the “prosecuting attorney
    certifies . . . that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence
    2
    . . . is of substantial importance to the case . . . .” “Prosecuting Attorney” means the
    district attorney; it does not include an assistant district attorney. T EX. C ODE C RIM.
    P ROC. art. 44.01(i).    This requirement was intended to prevent the State from filing