Amador, Victor Manuel ( 2015 )
[…] was announced or file a motion for new trial. Accordingly, nothing is presented for
    our review. Appellant's first and second issues are overruled.
    1 The United States Constitution prohibits cruel and unusual punishment, U.S. CONST.
    amend. VIII. The Texas Constitution prohibits cruel or unusual punishment. Tex. Const. art. 1, §
    13.
    2
    In his third issue, appellant claims the trial court violated his right to
    allocution by failing to ask him whether he had anything to say as to why sentence
    should not be pronounced against him. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07
    (West 2014) ("Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether
    he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.").
    The State argues that appellant failed to preserve error regarding this
    complaint. Appellant concedes there is precedent that nothing is presented for
    review when an appellant fails to object to the trial court's failure to comply with
    Article 42.07. See Tex. R. App.