Warterfield, Robert Tracy ( 2015 )
[…] B. This destruction occurred on exactly the expiration of the applicable
    limits as existed at formation for the present case. This offense date is
    Oct. 1, 1989. The critical point is that this destruction occurred two years
    after there had been an amendment to the laws in existence at formation.
    That would have indicated preservation. However, the State’s conduct
    was consistent with the defendant’s reasonable understanding that the
    limitations had and did expire for this case on Oct. 1, 1999. The current
    Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.43(c)(1) states, regarding evidence
    28
    preservation, “for not less than 40 years, or until the applicable statute
    of limitations has expired….” The applicable limitations for this case was
    settled and fixed per the contract. Evidence for cause no. 93-4772 was
    for a plea agreement case, and would have been long destroyed before
    1999, except as it may have served the ends of justice in the only other