EXLP Leasing LLC and EES Leasing LLC v. Galveston Central Appraisal District ( 2015 )
[…] See Missouri-Kansas-Texas R.R. 
    Co., 623 S.W.2d at 298
    .
    When construing a statute, a reviewing court looks to the plain and common
    meaning of the statute’s terms. Tex. Dept. of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 
    146 S.W.3d 637
    , 642 (Tex. 2004). We read a statute as a whole, not just isolated
    portions.   
    Id. “If the
    statutory language is unambiguous, we must interpret it
    according to its terms, giving meaning to the language consistent with other
    provisions in the statute.” 
    Id., see also
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West
    2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the
    rules of grammar and common usage.”).
    6
    Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[t]axation shall
    be equal and uniform” and that “[a]ll real property and tangible personal property in
    this State . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as