EXLP Leasing LLC and EES Leasing LLC v. Galveston Central Appraisal District ( 2015 )
[…] meaning of the statute’s terms. Tex. Dept. of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 
    146 S.W.3d 637
    , 642 (Tex. 2004). We read a statute as a whole, not just isolated
    portions.   
    Id. “If the
    statutory language is unambiguous, we must interpret it
    according to its terms, giving meaning to the language consistent with other
    provisions in the statute.” 
    Id., see also
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West
    2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the
    rules of grammar and common usage.”).
    6
    Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[t]axation shall
    be equal and uniform” and that “[a]ll real property and tangible personal property in
    this State . . . shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as
    may be provided by law.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(a), (b). The Supreme Court of
    Texas has held that this provision of the Texas Constitution requires ad valorem tax
    rates to be uniform for all types of property. 
    Enron, 922 S.W.2d at 935
    (explaining