Norman Andrew Puckett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] reversal is required if we find even “some harm” to the defendant’s rights. 
    Olivas, 202 S.W.3d at 144
    n.21; 
    Grubbs, 440 S.W.3d at 136
    . If the error was not objected
    to, it must be “fundamental” and requires reversal only if it was so egregious and
    created such harm that the defendant “has not had a fair and impartial trial.”
    
    Barrios, 283 S.W.3d at 350
    ; 
    Grubbs, 440 S.W.3d at 136
    .
    Appellant contends that the jury charge instruction on self-defense is
    contrary to Texas Penal Code section 2.03(d), which states, “If the issue of the
    existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a
    reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” The
    burdens at trial to establish self-defense alternate between the defense and the
    State. Zuliani v. State, 
    97 S.W.3d 589
    , 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). A defendant
    9
    bears the initial burden to produce some evidence that supports his self-defense
    theory. 
    Id.