Cary, David Frederick ( 2015 )
[…] the application of Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) that the
    benefit is a political contribution as defined by Title 15, Election Code….”
    Tex. Penal Code § 36.02(d).
    Since a “political contribution” is an exception to the subsections
    charged, under section 2.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code, the State had to
    negate the exception in the indictment and prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that Mr. Cary committed bribery through something other than political
    Appellee's Brief--Page 21
    contributions. See Tex. Penal Code § 2.02 (b) (“The prosecuting attorney
    must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging the
    commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant or defendants conduct does not fall within the exception.”).
    Thus, the Court of Appeals correctly held that “it was the State’s
    burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the benefits to Wooten, in
    this case the payments to Spencer, were something other than political
    contributions.” David Cary v.