Jeremy David Lummus v. State ( 2015 )
[…] [lesser-included] offense of the crime of possession with intent to deliver”).
    A person commits the offense of possession with intent to deliver a
    controlled substance in Penalty Group 1 when “the person knowingly . . .
    possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance . . . .” TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE § 481.112(a). On the other hand, a person commits simple
    possession of a controlled substance in Penalty Group 1 when “the person
    knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance . . . .” TEX. HEALTH
    & SAFETY CODE § 481.115(a). Thus, “intent to deliver” the controlled
    substance is the only significant difference between these two code provisions.
    See generally TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09 (an offense is a lesser-
    included offense if “it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts
    required to establish the commission of the offense charged”).
    28     In order to justify a claim that Appellant was entitled to a charge on
    simple possession, Appellant would need to point to evidence on appeal negating
    or rebutting the intent to deliver. See 
    Upchurch, 23 S.W.3d at 540
    (“The