Harris County, Texas v. Lori Annab , 547 S.W.3d 609 ( 2018 )
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034; Oncor Elec.
    Delivery Co. v. Dall. Area Rapid Transit, 
    369 S.W.3d 845
    , 849 (Tex. 2012) (“[A] waiver of
    governmental immunity must be clear and unambiguous.”). The Tort Claims Act waives immunity
    for certain tort claims against governmental units, including claims for “personal injury . . . caused
    by a condition or use of tangible personal . . . property if the governmental unit would, were it a
    private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 101.021(2); see also 
    id. § 101.025(a)
    (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to
    the extent of liability created by this chapter.”). Annab does not contend that her injuries were
    caused by a “condition” of tangible personal property. Thus, to invoke section 101.021(2)’s waiver
    of immunity, Annab must allege that the county’s “use of tangible personal property” caused her
    injuries. See Texas Ass’n of