El Paso Healthcare System, Ltd., D/B/A Las Palmas Medical Center v. Laura Murphy , 518 S.W.3d 412 ( 2017 )
[…] law. Finally, El Paso Healthcare argues that, even if a good-faith belief that Harlass violated the
    law were sufficient under the statute, no evidence supports the jury’s finding that Murphy reported
    a legal violation in good faith.2
    In response, Murphy contends that the statute merely required her to establish that she
    reported conduct that she reasonably believed in good faith was a violation of law. In support,
    Murphy relies heavily on this Court’s decisions construing the Texas Whistleblower Act. See TEX.
    GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a). The Whistleblower Act prohibits governmental bodies from retaliating
    2
    El Paso Healthcare does not challenge the finding that it “retaliated” against Murphy or caused her to suffer
    an “adverse employment action.”
    6
    against an employee “who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental
    entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Id.3 In City of
    Elsa v. Gonzalez, this Court declined to decide whether the defendant had actually violated the law
    because the Whistleblower Act “requires only a good-faith belief that a violation of law has
    occurred.” 
    325 S.W.3d 622