El Paso Healthcare System, Ltd., D/B/A Las Palmas Medical Center v. Laura Murphy , 518 S.W.3d 412 ( 2017 )
[…] between” Murphy and West Texas OB. The jury found El Paso Healthcare liable on both causes
    of action and found that Murphy sustained damages of $31,000 in lost wages and $600,000 for
    past and future emotional pain, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and damage to her
    reputation. The trial court entered judgment on the jury’s verdict, and the court of appeals affirmed.
    — S.W.3d —. We granted El Paso Healthcare’s petition for review.
    II.
    STATUTORY RETALIATION
    Texas Health and Safety Code section 161.135 provides the basis for Murphy’s statutory-
    retaliation claim. It states that hospitals and other health facilities “may not retaliate against a
    person who is not an employee for reporting a violation of law.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    § 161.135(a). A plaintiff alleging a violation of this section bears the burden of proof to establish
    the claim, but the statute provides “a rebuttable presumption that the plaintiff was retaliated
    against” under specified circumstances. 
    Id. § 161.