El Paso Healthcare System, Ltd., D/B/A Las Palmas Medical Center v. Laura Murphy , 518 S.W.3d 412 ( 2017 )
[…] the person “reasonably believes or . . . knows of information that would reasonably cause a person
    to believe that the . . . conduct . . . is or might be illegal.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    § 161.132(b). The next section then requires health-care facilities to require their employees and
    other associated professionals to attend annual training “in identifying patient abuse or neglect and
    illegal, unprofessional, or unethical conduct by or in the facility.” 
    Id. § 161.
    133(a). Section 161.134
    then prohibits a facility from retaliating against “an employee for reporting . . . a violation of law.”
    
    Id. § 161.
    134(a) (emphasis added). And then—as discussed—section 161.135 prohibits a facility
    from retaliating against “a person who is not an employee for reporting a violation of law.” 
    Id. § 161.
    135(a) (emphasis added).
    Reading these obviously related provisions together, we conclude that the statute promotes
    reporting all conduct in the health-care context that a reasonable person would conclude constitutes
    a violation of law.