Tom Bennett and James B. Bonham Corporation v. Larry Wayne Grant , 525 S.W.3d 642 ( 2017 )
[…] the award’s constitutionality under the United States Constitution.
    1. The Chapter 41 Cap-Busting Exception Applies.
    As a general rule, the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code restricts the maximum
    amount of exemplary damages a trial court may award.18 But this cap does not apply when a
    plaintiff seeks exemplary damages based on certain felony criminal conduct.19 The court of appeals
    properly held that this case falls under an exception to the cap, namely securing execution of a
    document (the indictment) by deception.20 This is a felony under Penal Code section 32.46, which
    states: “A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception
    . . . causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary
    interest of any person.”21
    18
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.008(b).
    19
    
    Id. § 41.008(c).
           20
    
    Id. § 41.008(c)(11).
           21
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.46(a) (emphasis added).
    9
    Bennett and Bonham Corp. argue that an indictment affects a liberty interest but not a