Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts v. Attorney General of Texas and the Dallas Morning News, Ltd. , 354 S.W.3d 336 ( 2010 )
[…] Id. § 552.352. The Legislature specifically identifies in the PIA some information that is considered confidential.8     Outside of the PIA, no fewer than 100 Texas statutes classify information as confidential for purposes of the PIA.9     Other statutes specifically limit the scope of “confidential” information. For example, while section 552.147 generally excepts social security numbers of living persons from disclosure, it also explicitly states that it “does not make the social security number of a living person confidential under another provision of this chapter or other law.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.147. Other statutes, however, do make social security numbers contained in specified records “confidential” and subject to criminal penalties, such as on voter registration applications and in law enforcement personnel records. See Tex. Elec. Code § 13.004(c); Tex.