Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts v. Attorney General of Texas and the Dallas Morning News, Ltd. , 354 S.W.3d 336 ( 2010 )
[…] III. Risk of Identity Theft

    Applying Section 552.102 and adopting a new balancing test articulated by the U.S. Supreme Court in Department of the Air Force v. Rose, 425 U.S. 352, 372 (1976), the Court holds that the state employees’ privacy interests substantially outweigh the public interest in disclosure. ___ S.W.3d ___.

    A. The Sky Is Not Falling: The Court’s Characterization of the

    Privacy Interest at Stake Is Overstated.

       

    Section 552.102 excepts from disclosure information in a personnel file “the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.102. The Rose test, adopted today by this Court, balances an individual’s privacy claims against the public interest in disclosure.