Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts v. Attorney General of Texas and the Dallas Morning News, Ltd. , 354 S.W.3d 336 ( 2010 )
[…] I would construe our question of legislative intent in favor of disclosure and then await legislative change if the result is objectionable. This area of confidentiality can best be mapped by statute.”).

    14     Each of these sections has since been amended, clarifying the attorney’s fees issue. The Legislature moved the cause of action from Texas Government Code section 552.353(b)(3) to 552.324. The amended section 552.324 now reads:

    (a) The only suit a governmental body may file seeking to withhold information from a requestor is a suit that:

    (1) is filed in a Travis County district court against the attorney general in accordance with Section 552.325; and

    (2) seeks declaratory relief from compliance with a decision by the attorney general issued under Subchapter G.

    (b) The governmental body must bring the suit not later than the 30th calendar day after the date the governmental body receives the decision of the attorney general determining that the requested information must be disclosed to the requestor . If the governmental body does not bring suit within that period, the governmental body shall comply with the decision of the attorney general. If a governmental body wishes to preserve an affirmative defense for its officer for public information as provided in Section 552.353(b)(3), suit must be filed within the deadline provided in Section 552.353(b)(3) .

     

    Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.324. Section 552.353(b)(3) now reads:

    (b) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the officer for public information reasonably believed that public access to the requested information was not required and that:

    (3) not later than the 10th calendar day after the date of receipt of a decision by the attorney general that the information is public, the officer or the governmental body for whom the defendant is the officer for public information filed a petition for a declaratory judgment against the attorney general in a Travis County district court seeking relief from compliance with the decision of the attorney general, as provided by Section 552.324, and the cause is pending.

    Id. § 552.353(b)(3). And section 552.323(b) now explicitly allows the trial court to shift fees in an action under section 552.324: