In re Pirelli Tire, L.L.C., Relator
[…] Justice

     

    OPINION DELIVERED: November 2, 2007



    [1]     The plaintiffs also sued Rolando Garza, d/b/a R. Garza Motors, the Brownsville dealer who sold the truck, but agreed to nonsuit Garza in exchange for Pirelli’s agreement not to remove the suit to federal court.

    [2]     The statute has since been amended; all references to section 71.051 in this opinion are to the version in effect when the case was filed.

    [3]     In 2003, the Legislature eliminated any distinction between the claims of citizens and noncitizens. It repealed former section 71.051(a). Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 3.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 855. The statute now provides that, if a court finds that “in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties [a case] would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 71.051(b) (emphasis added). That the Legislature has now mandated dismissal or a stay if a trial court finds that a case would be more properly heard in another forum does not mean that the discretion courts formerly exercised was limitless, however.