City of Austin v. Harry M. Whittington , 384 S.W.3d 766 ( 2012 )
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, no
    pet.) (“The independent grounds for affirmance can be raised in a cross-point as long as the appellee
    is not requesting greater relief than that awarded by the trial court.”). We agree. Here, the
    Whittingtons do not seek greater relief than the judgment provided. They only seek the same relief
    the judgment provided in the event that we rule for the City on its points of error. Accordingly, we
    address the Whittingtons’ points of error.
    B. Whether Section 2206.001 Is Retroactive
    The Whittingtons first point of error is that section 2206.001 of the Government Code
    invalidates the taking because it was for economic development purposes. Section 2206.001 states:
    “A governmental or private entity may not take private property through the use of eminent domain
    34
    if the taking . . . is for economic development purposes . . . .” TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 2206.001(b)(3).
    The charge asked:
    Does the City of Austin seek to take the Whittingtons’ property for economic
    development purposes?