City of Austin v. Harry M. Whittington , 384 S.W.3d 766 ( 2012 )
[…] capricious, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand for entry of judgment in
    accordance with this opinion.
    I. Procedure for Takings
    Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution requires that condemned property be taken for
    a public use and be justly compensated: “No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed
    for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by consent of such
    person . . . .” TEX . CONST . art. I, § 17. The Local Government Code imposes an additional
    restriction on municipal takings. Section 251.001 of the Local Government Code adds that the
    condemnor must consider the taking necessary for public use: “When the governing body of a
    municipality considers it necessary, the municipality may exercise the right of eminent domain for
    a public purpose to acquire public or private property . . . for any other municipal purpose the
    governing body considers advisable.” TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 251.001(a). In short, these
    provisions require the municipality to demonstrate: (1) it intends to put the property to public use