City of Dallas v. Vsc, Llc ( 2011 )
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 47.01(a).  That officer must file with the court a schedule of the property and its value and must “notify the court of the names and addresses of each party known to the officer who has a claim to possession of the seized property.”  Id. art. 47.03.

    Because the officer may not know the identity of all persons with a claim to possession, the statute provides that any person with a property interest may assert that interest directly with the court.7      Id. art. 47.01a(a) (“[U]pon the petition of an interested person” a judge “may hold a hearing to determine the right to possession of the property.”).  During that hearing “any interested person” may present evidence establishing ownership.  Id. art. 47.01a(c).