Texas Department of Public Safety v. Gyles Robert Alford ( 2006 )
[…] About 1:25 a.m., a police officer observed Alford drive a Geo Storm into city-street oncoming-traffic lanes twice and then off into a ditch. The officer stopped Alford and noticed that his speech was slurred and that he smelled of alcohol. When Alford admitted he had been drinking beer and failed three field sobriety tests, he was arrested. He refused a breath test after being warned of the consequences as required by section 724.015 of the Texas Transportation Code.[1] Because he had had an “alcohol-related enforcement contact” (defined in section 524.001(3)) two years earlier, his commercial driver’s license was suspended for two years, as mandated by section 724.035(b) (“The period of suspension or denial is two years if the person’s driving record shows one or more alcohol‑related or drug‑related enforcement contacts, as defined by Section 524.001(3), during the 10 years preceding the date of the person’s arrest.”).