Texas Department of Public Safety v. Gyles Robert Alford ( 2006 )
[…] Crim. App. 1972) (citing Gryger v. Burk, 334 U.S. 728 (1948), and Graham v. West Virginia, 224 U.S. 616 (1912)).

    Finally, Alford argues that the evidence does not support suspension of his license. “[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the substantial evidence standard.” Mireles v. Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 9 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex. 1999); see Tex. Transp. Code § 724.047 (“Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a license.”); id. § 524.043 (establishing rules for appeal but not defining the scope of review); Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174 (“If the law . . . does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but . . . (2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: . . . (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole . . . .”). The record in this case, which we have summarized, fully supports the judge’s decision.