Texas Department of Public Safety v. Gyles Robert Alford ( 2006 )
[…] Vasquez v. State, 477 S.W.2d 629, 632 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972) (citing Gryger v. Burk, 334 U.S. 728 (1948), and Graham v. West Virginia, 224 U.S. 616 (1912)).

    Finally, Alford argues that the evidence does not support suspension of his license. “[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the substantial evidence standard.” Mireles v. Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 9 S.W.3d 128, 131 (Tex. 1999); see Tex. Transp. Code § 724.047 (“Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of a license.”); id. § 524.043 (establishing rules for appeal but not defining the scope of review); Tex.