lubbock-county-water-control-and-improvement-district-and-tommy-fisher-in ( 2014 )
[…] catering tickets but also to operate the marina. Rather, we read this provision of the agreement as the
    parties’ acknowledgement that Church & Akin intended to and could issue marina tickets for the
    benefit of its business, not as agreement to issue such tickets as a service to the Water District.
    Moreover, even if we read the catering-ticket provision to constitute a contractual agreement
    by Church & Akin to “issue catering tickets,” the contract does not state the “essential terms” of that
    agreement. TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 271.151(2)(A) (providing that a contract waives immunity only
    if it states “the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local
    governmental entity”) (emphasis added). The lease provides no requirements as to how many
    catering tickets Church & Akin must issue, when it must issue them, to whom it must issue them,
    16
    or any other details necessary to make the issuance of catering tickets an enforceable agreement by