lubbock-county-water-control-and-improvement-district-and-tommy-fisher-in ( 2014 )
[…] to this subchapter”).
    2
    Church & Akin also asserted claims alleging a constitutional taking and various torts. The court of appeals
    held that the trial court erred in denying the W ater District’s plea to the jurisdiction with respect to these claims and
    dismissed the claims for lack of jurisdiction. ___ S.W .3d at ___. Church & Akin has not appealed from the court of
    appeals’ dismissal of these claims, so we do not consider them here.
    3
    Generally, a court of appeals’ judgment on interlocutory appeal is final. See T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 22.225(b)(3).
    This Court has jurisdiction to review such a judgment, however, when “the justices of the court of appeals disagree on
    a question of law material to the decision or in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision
    of another court of appeals or of the supreme court.” 
    Id. § 22.225(c).
    In this context, “one court holds differently from
    another when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary
    uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” 
    Id. § 22.225(e).
    Here, the court of appeals held that Church & Akin
    agreed to provide services to the W ater District because the lease “provided [the W ater District] the benefit of an