atmos-energy-corporation-centerpoint-energy-resources-corporation-and ( 2011 )
[…] adjustment would undermine the streamlined process for implementing these interim rates for gas
    utilities. See House Comm. on Regulated Industries, Bill Analysis, Tex. C.S.S.B. 1271, 78th Leg.,
    R.S. (2003). Instead, subsections 104.301(a) and (h) provide for a substantive review and hearing
    in the next rate case the utility files after a GRIP filing. TEX. UTIL. CODE § 104.301(a), (h).
    Third, the Cities also argue that they are entitled to a reasonableness and prudence review
    in an adjudicatory hearing, limited to the GRIP filing.
    Section 104.301(a) provides, in relevant part:
    A gas utility that has filed a rate case...may file with the regulatory authority a tariff
    or rate schedule that provides for an interim adjustment.... After the issuance of a
    final order...any change in investment that has been included in an interim
    adjustment...shall no longer be subject to subsequent review for reasonableness or
    prudence.
    10
    TEX. UTIL. CODE § 104.301(a). The Cities argue that 104.301(a) implies that they are entitled to a
    reasonableness and prudence review in a limited evidentiary hearing with the Commission to review
    interim rate adjustments.