atmos-energy-corporation-centerpoint-energy-resources-corporation-and ( 2011 )
[…] filing a rate case. See House Comm. on Regulated Industries, Bill Analysis, Tex. C.S.S.B. 1271,
    78th Leg., R.S. (2003). Only a utility that has had a rate case within the preceding two years may
    utilize the GRIP statute. TEX. UTIL. CODE § 104.301(a). The adjustment is based upon the utility’s
    investment subsequent to that recent rate case, the return on investment, depreciation and federal
    income tax factors established in the rate case, and the ad valorem and revenue-related taxes in effect
    at the time of the adjustment. TEX. UTIL. CODE § 104.301 (a), (b), (d). The GRIP statute provides,
    in relevant part:
    A gas utility that has filed a rate case under Subchapter C within the preceding two
    years may file with the regulatory authority a tariff or rate schedule that provides for
    an interim adjustment in the utility’s monthly customer charge or initial block rate
    to recover the cost of changes in the investment in service for gas utility service.
    TEX. UTIL. CODE § 104.301(a). The Legislature passed the GRIP statute to exempt utilities from
    having to file a rate case for the five-year period during which GRIP filings are permitted, while
    allowing the utilities to recover their interim costs related to invested capital.