atmos-energy-corporation-centerpoint-energy-resources-corporation-and ( 2011 )
[…] Iliff v. Iliff, 
    339 S.W.3d 74
    , 79 (Tex. 2011). A court may consider the object sought to be obtained, circumstances under
    which the statute was enacted, and the consequences of a particular construction when construing
    statutes, whether or not the statute is ambiguous. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.023 (1), (2), (5); McIntyre
    v. Ramirez, 
    109 S.W.3d 741
    , 745 (Tex. 2003).
    A. The Commission’s Appellate Jurisdiction
    The first issue presented to this Court is whether the Commission has appellate jurisdiction
    to review the Cities’ denials. Section 102.001(b) of the Texas Utilities Code provides, in relevant
    part: “The railroad commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance
    of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.” TEX. UTIL.
    CODE § 102.001(b). This grant of appellate authority clearly gives the Commission jurisdiction to
    review the Cities’ denials of the interim rate increases.
    7
    Section 102.001(b) falls under Subtitle A of the Utilities Code and is titled “General Powers
    of the Railroad Commission.” TEX. UTIL. CODE § 102.001(b). The relationship of section
    102.001(b) and GURA confirms the Commission’s appellate jurisdiction over municipal denials,
    since both GURA and the GRIP statute are in Subtitle A of the Texas Utilities Code. Section
    102.001(b) grants the Commission appellate jurisdiction over the appeal from an “order or ordinance
    of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.” Id.
    (emphasis added).
    The Commission’s exclusive appellate jurisdiction is over a municipality’s applicable “order
    or ordinance.” Id. The parties themselves agree that the Cities’ denials were promulgated by
    ordinance.