in the Interest of S v. and S v. Children ( 2019 )
[…] Reardon, 514 S.W.3d at 925
    ; see also In re L.N.E., No. 05-07-01712-CV, 
    2009 WL 280472
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb.
    6, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (motion to modify order in SAPCR “constituted a new cause of action
    and proceeding”); Blank v. Nuszen, No. 01-13-01061-CV, 
    2015 WL 4747022
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 11, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“A suit for modification filed after the
    rendition of a final order in a SAPCR constitutes an ‘original’ lawsuit.”).
    Section 156.002(b) of the family code states that a suit for modification in a SAPCR may
    be filed by “[a] person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102.”
    FAM. CODE § 156.002(b). Chapter 102 provides in part that “[a]n original suit may be filed at any
    time” by “a governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 102.003(a)(5);
    see also 
    id. § 101.014
    (“governmental