in the Interest of S v. and S v. Children ( 2019 )
[…] ten days after the filing of the original findings and conclusions by the court.” Id.; see also TEX.
    R. CIV. P. 306a.1 (date judgment or order is signed determines beginning of periods for filing
    requests for findings of fact and conclusions of law). The application of the rules of civil procedure
    to the facts of this case is a question of law we review de novo. See, e.g., In re Landry, No. 10-13-
    00293-CV, 
    2014 WL 1775501
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Waco Apr. 10, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.).
    Texas Family Code section 154.130(a) states that, without regard to Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure 296 through 299, “in rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the
    findings required by Subsection (b) if: (1) a party files a written request with the court before the
    final order is signed, but not later than 20 days after the date of rendition of the order; (2) a party
    makes an oral request in open court during the hearing; or (3) the amount of child support ordered
    by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under [the
    family code].”4 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.130(a).
    A trial court’s refusal to make findings and conclusions upon proper request is presumed
    reversible error unless the record affirmatively shows the requesting party suffered no harm. R.H.
    v. Smith, 
    339 S.W.3d 756