in the Interest of S v. and S v. Children ( 2019 )
[…] Father’s post-2016-order behavior. Father’s ipso facto argument seems to be that a longer, broader
    injunction provision replacing a shorter, less all-encompassing one must always be prejudicial.
    Boiled down, Father complains that the 2017 Order restrains him more than he would prefer. We
    are unmoved.
    On this record, we conclude the trial court retained jurisdiction as to the modification in
    question and acted within its discretion by not striking CISD’s petition in intervention.
    6
    Additionally, family code section 156.002(a) provides: “A party affected by an order may file a suit for modification in the court with
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” FAM. CODE § 156.002(a). “‘Party’ has two ordinary meanings in the legal context: (1) a participant in a
    transaction, such as a party to a contract, or (2) one by or against whom a lawsuit is brought.” L.N.E., 
    2009 WL 280472
    , at *2 (citing BLACK’S LAW