State v. Charles E. Miller ( 1997 )
[…] because he has a long history of criminal conduct. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
    103(1)(A) (1990). The appellant’s extensive criminal record includes three armed
    robbery convictions, one fraudulent use of a credit card conviction, one burglary
    conviction, one escape from the Department of Correction conviction, one conviction
    for possession of drug paraphernalia, two DUI convictions, and several driving
    violations. We also find that measures less restrictive than confinement have been
    unsuccessfully applied in the past to the appellant. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
    103(1)(C). It appears that the appellant, on two earlier occasions, was placed upon
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated, section 40-35-210(g) provides that “[a] sentence must be based
    on evidence in the record of the trial, the sentencing hearing, the presentence report, and the record of
    prior fe lony conviction s filed b y the District Attorney G ene ral as requ ired by §40-35-2 02(a ).”
    3
    probation and in each instance his probation was subsequently revoked. It further