Lydia Lira and Alfonso Lira v. Greater Houston German Shepherd Dog Rescue, Inc. , 488 S.W.3d 300 ( 2016 )
[…] against a claim by the property’s true owner. State v. $281,420.00 in United States Currency, 
    312 S.W.3d 547
    , 553 (Tex. 2010).
    We therefore turn to whether operation of City ordinances divested the Liras of their
    ownership, as GHGSDR contends. Assuming that the ordinances comport with due process and other
    requirements of Texas and federal law, and that cities possess police power to enact ordinances that
    sometimes divest an owner of property rights in his dog, nothing in Houston’s ordinances did so in
    this case.
    Section 826.033 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that, as part of a rabies control
    program, a municipality may adopt ordinances providing that “each stray dog or cat be impounded
    3
    for a period set by ordinance or rule” and that “a humane disposition be made of each unclaimed
    stray dog or cat on the expiration of the required impoundment period.”
    The City has adopted ordinances concerning stray dogs, found in chapter 6 of the Houston
    Code of Ordinances. We discuss those in effect at the time of the events in issue. Article IV, section
    6-102 provided: