STYLE:     Ex parte Jeffrey Peyton v.              COUNTY:            Wichita
[…] C. Outcome
    Although the nature of the offense and the circumstances surrounding it
    are severe, the other factors to be considered in setting reasonable bail establish
    that the $1,000,000 bail set here is excessive because it is set in an amount
    greater than necessary to ensure Peyton’s appearance. Because Peyton has
    carried his burden of proving that bail in the amount of $1,000,000 is excessive,
    we hold that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to reduce the bail
    amount based on the evidence before it. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    11.24 (West 2015) (“If the proof sustains the petition, it will entitle the party to . . .
    have the bail reduced.”); 
    Parish, 598 S.W.2d at 873
    (reducing bail from $100,000
    to $20,000 for solicitation of capital murder); see also Briscoe, 
    2015 WL 5893470
    , at *4 (holding that $1,000,000 bail in injury-to-a-child case was