•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] See PAJ, Inc. v. Hanover Ins. Co., 
    243 S.W.3d 630
    , 640 (Tex. 2008)
    (Willett, J., joined by Hecht, J., dissenting). Accordingly, I would hold that by employing categories
    other than the three specifically listed in section 42.2516(h) to determine “excess revenue,” the
    Commissioner “acted beyond the limits of the discretion he was actually granted,” making his
    actions ultra vires. See Houston Belt, __ S.W.3d at __.
    B
    Absent additional language in the relevant statute, Houston Belt dictates that the Districts
    pleaded viable ultra vires claims; but section 42.2516 contains a finality provision. That provision
    plainly states that “[a] determination by the commissioner under this section is final and may not be
    appealed.” TEX . EDUC. CODE § 42.2516(l) (2006) (emphasis added). There was no similar provision
    at issue in Houston Belt. As the plurality notes, we stated in Houston Municipal Employees Pension
    System v. Ferrell that “[t]he words ‘final and binding,’ when used to describe an administrative