•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Lower Cockfield. Since this revision did not occur following a properly
    noticed open meeting, petitioners argue that TCEQ acted improperly in
    issuing the revised order—either by violating the Open Meetings Act, 50
    or by acting through one commissioner, individually, instead of the body
    as a whole. 51
    49 The additional conditions primarily involved monitoring, testing, and
    modeling requirements, as well as a condition requiring the relocation of the
    facility entrance.
    50 TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 551.001-551.146. The Open Meetings Act
    generally requires that TCEQ deliberations between commissioners regarding
    public business be properly noticed and open to the public. See id. § 551.002
    (“Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open
    to the public, except as provided by this chapter.”).
    51   TCEQ orders must be issued by the body as a whole, not by a single
    member. See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.058(e); Webster v. Tex. & Pac. Motor
    Transp. Co., 
    166 S.W.2d 75
    , 76 (Tex. 1942) (“It is a well[-]established rule in