•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] proposal      for   decision     is   the    entire   explanation   for   SOAH’s
    recommendation, containing “a statement of the reasons for the
    proposed decision and of each finding of fact and conclusion of law
    necessary to the proposed decision.” 69 This grant of authority to “amend”
    the PFD as a whole encompasses the ability to add to the PFD’s
    constituent parts and authorizes TCEQ to make additional findings of
    fact based on the record. 70
    3
    Petitioners next challenge TCEQ’s explanation of its changes to
    the PFD. Section 2001.058(e) requires an agency to “state in writing the
    specific reason and legal basis for a change made under this
    subsection.” 71 Petitioners argue that Section 2001.058(e)’s explanation
    requirement applies. But again, TCEQ exercises its authority to amend
    a PFD by virtue of Section 2003.047(m). On its face, the explanation
    requirement of Section 2001.058(e)—which only applies to changes