•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] zone as the entire Cockfield Formation. TCEQ’s general counsel acted
    within its delegated authority to make clerical corrections in order to
    conform the inconsistent findings of fact with TCEQ’s clearly stated
    decision at the open meeting.
    V
    We now turn to the substance of the order. TCEQ changed a
    number of SOAH’s findings of fact, and made additional findings based
    on evidence in the record. Petitioners bring three challenges to TCEQ’s
    authority to make these changes. First, petitioners argue that TCEQ
    52 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2003.047(m) (“The commission shall serve a copy
    of the commission’s order, including its finding of facts and conclusions of law,
    on each party.”).
    53See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.110(d) (“The general counsel shall perform
    the duties and may exercise the powers specifically authorized by this code or
    delegated to the general counsel by [TCEQ].”); Tex. Comm’n on Env’t Quality,
    Docket No. 2009-0059-RES (Feb. 2, 2009) (delegating to the general counsel
    the “[a]uthority to make clerical and clarification changes to Orders and
    documents adopted by [TCEQ], to effectuate the clear intent of [TCEQ’s] action
    taken”).