•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] We overrule petitioners’ remaining challenges to TCEQ’s
    order and affirm the judgment of the court of appeals. 4
    I
    The Injection Well Act (IWA) governs the permitting process for
    injection wells in the state. 5 TCEQ has jurisdiction over wells that
    dispose of industrial and municipal waste, while RRC has jurisdiction
    over wells that dispose of oil-and-gas waste. Class I wells, the type at
    issue here, fall under TCEQ’s jurisdiction. But the IWA still requires
    RRC involvement in the permitting process for Class I wells. TCEQ
    1   TEX. WATER CODE § 27.003.
    2   Id. § 27.015(a).
    3   TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 2001.001-2001.903.
    4   
    639 S.W.3d 721
     (Tex. App.—Austin 2019) (2-1).
    5   TEX. WATER CODE §§ 27.001-27.207.
    2
    “may not proceed to hearing on any issues other than preliminary
    matters” 6 until the applicant submits a letter from RRC “concluding that
    drilling or using the disposal well and injecting industrial and municipal
    waste into the subsurface stratum will not endanger or injure any
    known oil or gas reservoir.” 7