•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] to [a] hearing” on anything other than preliminary issues until a no-
    harm letter is on file. The no-harm letter issued by RRC in 2005 was on
    file with TCEQ when SOAH began the first contested case hearing in
    2007. RRC issued an order rescinding the 2005 letter on January 13,
    2011, but the effectiveness of that order was delayed 90 days to allow
    time for rehearing proceedings. The order was not yet effective—and the
    2005 letter remained in effect—when TCEQ issued its final order
    approving TexCom’s permit application on April 7. Thus, the plain
    language of Section 27.015(b) was satisfied here.
    37   TEX. WATER CODE § 27.015(a)-(b) (emphases added).
    38   Id. § 27.051(a)(2).
    39 See id. § 27.015(c) (“The commission shall find that there will be no
    impairment of oil or gas mineral rights if the railroad commission has issued
    a letter under Subsection (a) that concludes that drilling and using the disposal
    well will not endanger or injure any known oil or gas reservoir.”).
    40   639 S.W.3d at 732.
    13
    There is no “explicit language” 41 in the IWA indicating that the
    Legislature intended the draconian and inefficient consequence of
    petitioners’ argument—that RRC’s rescission of a no-harm letter six