•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] possible for TCEQ to comply with both provisions. Therefore, the
    provisions are not “inconsistent” and both must apply. While we favor
    55   Id. § 2003.047(m) (emphasis added).
    56 See Hyundai Motor Am. v. New World Car Nissan, Inc., 
    581 S.W.3d 831
    , 838 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.) (“Adjudicative facts . . . are ‘roughly
    the kind of facts that go to a jury in a jury case.’” (quoting Flores v. Emps. Ret.
    Sys., 
    74 S.W.3d 532
    , 539 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied))).
    57See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2003.047(n) (“The provisions of Chapter 2001
    shall apply to contested case hearings for the commission to the extent not
    inconsistent with this section.”).
    21
    concurrent operation of overlapping statutes, 58 the provisions at issue
    provide two fundamentally different grants of authority that do not
    overlap. Section 2003.047(m) is a self-contained grant of authority