In re Breviloba, LLC,
[…] controversy limitation for the civil cases it would otherwise apply to. They
    have no bearing on eminent domain jurisdiction, which is separately granted
    by Section 21.001 of the Property Code.
    4
    broad array of statutory courts, each with its own specific jurisdictional
    grant—creating a predictable degree of disuniformity.           Standard
    jurisdictional grants for statutory county courts, including the one at
    issue in this case, expressly incorporate general grants of jurisdiction
    from other statutory provisions such as Section 21.001. E.g., TEX. GOV’T
    CODE § 25.2382(a) (“In addition to the jurisdiction provided by
    Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Walker County
    has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in [specific listed
    items].” (emphasis added)).
    But for reasons probably attributable to historical anomaly,
    Tarrant County’s grant does not expressly incorporate all the general
    grants of jurisdiction provided by other statutory provisions such as