In re Breviloba, LLC,
[…] in Re Breviloba, Llc ( 2022 )


Menu:
  •            Supreme Court of Texas
    ══════════
    No. 21-0541
    ══════════
    In re Breviloba, LLC,
    Relator
    ═══════════════════════════════════════
    On Petition for Writ of Mandamus
    ═══════════════════════════════════════
    PER CURIAM
    “District courts and county courts at law have concurrent
    jurisdiction in eminent domain cases.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.001. 1 In a
    county with a county court at law, an eminent domain case must
    ordinarily be filed in that court. Id. § 21.013(b). But if an eminent
    domain case “involves an issue of title or any other matter that cannot
    be fully adjudicated” in the county court at law, that court must transfer
    the case to the district court.       Id. § 21.002 (emphasis added).         “In
    addition to” county courts at law’s eminent domain jurisdiction, some
    county courts at law also have concurrent jurisdiction with district