In re Breviloba, LLC,
[…] has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in [specific listed
    items].” (emphasis added)).
    But for reasons probably attributable to historical anomaly,
    Tarrant County’s grant does not expressly incorporate all the general
    grants of jurisdiction provided by other statutory provisions such as
    Section 21.001. Instead, it first incorporates the jurisdiction granted to
    constitutional county courts, TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.2222(a), which again
    does not include jurisdiction over eminent domain cases. TEX. PROP.
    CODE § 21.001. It then lists specific items over which the statutory
    county court has concurrent jurisdiction with a district court, with no
    broad incorporation of any other jurisdictional sources. TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 25.2222(b) (“A county court at law has concurrent jurisdiction with the
    district court in: [specific listed items].”). This is in contrast to the
    standard jurisdictional grant for statutory county courts, including
    Walker County’s. Id. § 25.2382(a).
    Thus, the provision granting eminent domain jurisdiction to