Don Zimmerman v. City of Austin And Spencer Cronk, in His Official Capacity as City Manager of the City of Austin ( 2022 )
[…] the Gift Clause in Article III, Section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution.3
    Zimmerman sought a declaration that the proposed expenditures violate
    Texas law and the Constitution, as well as an injunction prohibiting the
    City from making these expenditures in the future and requiring the
    City to “claw back” all expenditures already made.
    The City filed a plea to the jurisdiction.              It argued that
    (1) Zimmerman, a private citizen, lacks standing to sue to enforce a
    criminal statute, and (2) Roe rendered Article 4512.2 void and without
    effect. The City also argued that Zimmerman’s claim under the Gift
    Clause is not ripe because no expenditure from the fund has been made
    2Article 4512.2 states: “Whoever furnishes the means for procuring an
    abortion knowing the purpose intended is guilty as an accomplice.” TEX. REV.
    CIV. STAT. art. 4512.2. The preceding subsection, Article 4512.1, states that
    any person who “procure[s] an abortion” shall be subject to criminal
    punishment. 
    Id.
     art. 4512.1.
    3   The Gift Clause states: