Larson Edwin Moore III v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Moore v. State                                                                           Page 3
    did then and there intentionally cause the death of an individual,
    namely Marjorie Pevehouse, by stabbing Marjorie Pevehouse with a sharp
    edged instrument and striking her in the head with an object unknown to
    the Grand Jury, and the defendant was then and there in the course of
    committing or attempting to commit the offense of burglary of a habitation
    of Marjorie Pevehouse, who was the owner of said habitation . . . .
    Section 19.03 of the Penal Code provides the following:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person commits murder as defined
    under Section 19.02(b)(1) and:
    ....
    (2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of
    committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery,
    aggravated sexual assault, arson, obstruction or retaliation, or
    terroristic threat . . . .[1]
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03. Furthermore, section 30.02(a), entitled “Burglary,” states
    that:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the
    owner, the person:
    (1) Enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building)