Prairie View A&M University v. Diljit K. Chatha , 381 S.W.3d 500 ( 2012 )
[…] TCHRA contained virtually identical language concerning the 180-day limitations period.
    6
    Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail
    or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his
    compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex,
    or national origin.”), with T EX . L AB . C O D E § 21.051 (“An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because
    of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual,
    discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation
    or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or (2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant
    for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or
    adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.”).
    7
    Similarly, Title VII provides that “[a] charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty
    days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1).
    5