Prairie View A&M University v. Diljit K. Chatha , 381 S.W.3d 500 ( 2012 )
[…] mandatory but also jurisdictional in the context of a statute’s filing limitations period in wage claims. In Igal v.
    Brightstar Information Technology Group, Inc., we held that a Texas Labor Code Chapter 61 filing limitations period
    was mandatory but not jurisdictional. 250 S.W .3d 78, 86 (Tex. 2008). In response to this holding, the Legislature
    amended Chapter 61 to clarify that the 180-day filing deadline for wage claims is jurisdictional and to require the
    dismissal of untimely wage claims for lack of jurisdiction. See T EX . L AB . C O D E § 61.051(c) (“The 180-day deadline is
    a matter of jurisdiction.”); 
    id. § 61.052
    (“If a wage claim is filed later than the date described by Section 61.051(c), the
    examiner shall dismiss the wage claim for lack of jurisdiction.”).
    19
    469 (Tex. 2007))); Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 857 (Tex.
    2002) (“We again reaffirm that it is the Legislature’s sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign
    immunity.”).