Kopplow Development, Inc. v. the City of San Antonio , 399 S.W.3d 532 ( 2013 )
[…] award for the part taken under the statutory takings claim. 
    335 S.W.3d 288
    , 296. It reversed the
    award of remainder damages under the statutory takings theory, holding that the inflow wall would
    not inundate Kopplow’s property, even during a 100-year flood. 
    Id. at 294–95.
    The court also held
    the remainder damages unrecoverable under Kopplow’s inverse condemnation theory because the
    property had not yet flooded and the inverse condemnation claim was therefore premature. 
    Id. at 3
               See T EX . L O C . G O V ’T C O D E § 245.004(9) (vested rights do not apply against “regulations to prevent imminent
    destruction of property or injury to persons from flooding that are effective only within a flood plain established by a
    federal flood control program and enacted to prevent the flooding of buildings intended for public occupancy”).
    4
    296. In light of its holding, the court of appeals did not reach the City’s factual sufficiency challenge
    or Kopplow’s two cross-appeal points.4 
    Id. at 296–97.
    II. Discussion
    We have described the right to own private property as “fundamental, natural, inherent,