IN RE MICHAEL N. BLAIR , RELATOR
[…] anniversary of the date” the claimant received a pardon or was granted habeas corpus relief on the
    basis of innocence. 
    Id. § 103.003.
    The claimant “must” file certain documents with the application,
    including a verified copy of the pardon or court order and a statement provided by the TDCJ
    11
    verifying the length of the incarceration. 
    Id. § 103.051(a).
    Upon receipt of the application, the
    Comptroller “shall” determine the claimant’s eligibility and the amount of any compensation owed,
    
    id. § 103.051(b),
    “shall” do so by considering only the verified documents that must accompany the
    application, 
    id. § 103.051(b–1),
    and “must” do so “not later than the 45th day after the date the
    application is received.” 
    Id. § 103.051(c).
    The Comptroller’s duty to determine eligibility is “purely
    ministerial.” 
    Id. § 103.051(b–1).
    If the Comptroller determines that the claimant is eligible for compensation, she “shall” make
    the payment to the claimant, “to the extent that funds are available and appropriated for that purpose,
    not later than the 30th day after the date the comptroller grants the application.” 
    Id. § 103.151(a).
    If, on the other hand, the Comptroller denies the claim, she “must state the reason for the denial.”
    
    Id. § 103.051(d).
    Then, under the version of the Act applicable to Blair’s claim, the claimant “must”
    submit an application to cure “not later than the 10th day after the date the denial is received.” See
    Act of May 18, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 698, § 5, 2011 TEX . GEN . LAWS 1663, 1665 (amending
    TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM CODE § 103.051, which currently gives the claimant thirty days to submit
    an application to cure).