IN RE MICHAEL N. BLAIR , RELATOR
[…] id. § 311.016(2);
    and when
    5
    T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 103.003.
    6
    
    Id. § 103.051(b–1),
    (c).
    7
    
    Id. § 103.151.
    8
    
    Id. § 103.051(d);
    see Act of June 15, 2001 77th Leg., R.S. ch. 1488, § 1, 2001 T EX . G EN . L AW S 5280, 5283
    (enacting T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C OD E § 103.051(d); Act of M ay 18, 2011 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 698, § 5, 2011 T EX .
    G EN . L AW S 1663, 1665 (amending T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 103.051(d)).
    9
    T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C O D E § 103.051(d).
    10
    
    Id. § 103.051(e).
    19
    a statute uses the term “may,” it “creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power,”
    
    id. § 311.016(1).
    These definitions apply to all statutes, “unless the context in which the word or
    phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction” or “a different construction is expressly
    provided by statute.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.016. The Tim Cole Act does not provide an
    alternative meaning for these terms, and as discussed below, nothing in the Act contextually compels
    a contrary construction.