IN RE MICHAEL N. BLAIR , RELATOR
[…] There is nothing unreasonable or even undesirable about giving the claimant and the Comptroller
    a second chance to achieve the right result—within the statutorily provided timeframe—even when
    the Comptroller denies the claim for legal reasons rather than a defect in the paperwork. Other
    statutes contain similar time-sensitive but mandatory second chances. The Administrative Procedure
    Act (APA), for example, requires a motion for rehearing as a prerequisite to appeal from most
    contested cases. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 2001.145(a) (“A timely motion for rehearing is a
    prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case except . . . .”). Like an application to cure under the Tim
    Cole Act, a motion for rehearing under the APA must be filed with a certain number of days after
    the agency’s decision, and like the Comptroller’s re-determination of eligibility under the Tim Cole