IN RE MICHAEL N. BLAIR , RELATOR
[…] for other crimes and will spend the rest of his life there. The Legislature could not have intended
    so absurd a result, the Comptroller continues, and therefore the Act cannot be read literally. Justice
    Hecht rejects this argument, pointing to several of the Act’s provisions that demonstrate that helping
    the claimant reintegrate into society is not the Act’s sole legislative purpose. On this point, I agree
    with Justice Hecht, for the reasons he has described.
    But Justice Hecht goes on to hold that section 103.154(a) bars Blair from receiving
    compensation, and I do not agree with his construction of that section. Section 103.154(a) provides:
    [C]ompensation payments to a person . . . terminate if, after the date the person
    becomes eligible for compensation . . . , the person is convicted of a crime punishable
    as a felony. Compensation payments terminate under this subsection on the date of
    the subsequent conviction.
    TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 103.154(a).2 Although neither Blair nor the Comptroller argues that
    2
    This provision does not apply to compensation for child support payments and interest on child support
    arrearages. 
    Id. § 103.154(a),
    (c).
    13
    section 103.154(a) applies in this case,3 Justice Hecht concludes that this provision preemptively
    terminates Blair’s right to compensation.4 But that position cannot be squared with the statute’s
    plain language. By its express terms, section 103.154(a) terminates compensation payments if the
    claimant is convicted of a felony “after the date the person becomes eligible for compensation.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Because Blair was convicted of child molestation before he became eligible for
    compensation, there is no “subsequent conviction” to “terminate” his payments. I agree with the
    parties that section 103.154(a) does not apply. See 
    id. Justice Hecht