IN RE MICHAEL N. BLAIR , RELATOR
[…] Imprisonment Act in Chapter 103 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code. See In re 
    Allen, 366 S.W.3d at 699
    –700; In re 
    Smith, 333 S.W.3d at 585
    ; see also TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE §§
    103.001–.154.
    In 2001, the Legislature amended the Act in two ways that are pertinent to this appeal. First,
    it excluded from compensation any time served under a concurrent sentence for another crime for
    which the person was not wrongfully convicted. See Act of May 18, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1488,
    § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5280, 5283; TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 103.001(b) (“A person is
    not entitled to compensation under Subsection (a) for any part of a sentence in prison during which
    the person was also serving a concurrent sentence for another crime to which Subsection (a) does
    not apply.”). Second, it provided for termination of compensation payments “if, after the date the
    person becomes eligible for compensation under Section 103.001, the person is convicted of a crime
    punishable as a felony. Compensation payments terminate under this subsection on the date of the