IN RE MICHAEL N. BLAIR , RELATOR
[…] seeking mandamus relief a second time; the statute does not require an application to cure, according
    to Justice Hecht, when the application for compensation is denied on a “legal basis.” But the statute
    makes no such distinction between grounds for denial. It states only that “[i]f the comptroller denies
    the claim, the comptroller must state the reason for the denial,” and within thirty days after the denial
    is received, “the claimant must submit an application to cure any problem identified.” TEX . CIV .
    PRAC. & REM CODE § 103.051(d). More importantly, the statute specifically permits mandamus only
    “[i]f the comptroller denies a claim after the claimant submits an application under Subsection
    (d)”—i.e., an application to cure. 
    Id. § 103.051(e).
    These procedural “musts” create “conditions
    precedent,” see TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.016(3), and we (and Blair) are bound by them.
    There is nothing unreasonable or even undesirable about giving the claimant and the Comptroller