IN RE MICHAEL N. BLAIR , RELATOR
[…] Blair also contends that this Court’s denial of his first petition for writ of
    mandamus was not a decision on the merits and thus has no res judicata effect.
    29
    I agree that neither the Comptroller’s prior determination of eligibility nor this Court’s
    previous denial of mandamus relief bars Blair’s second application under the principles of res
    judicata. The process for obtaining compensation under the Tim Cole Act is unique to that Act. It
    is administered by the Comptroller and does not lead to a “contested case” proceeding under the
    APA. Cf. TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 2001.003(1) (defining a “contested case” as “a proceeding, including
    a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are
    to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing”) (emphasis added).
    The Comptroller’s determination of eligibility is ministerial and must be based solely on the verified
    documents filed with the application; it is not the result of an adjuratory process in which the
    Comptroller acts in a judicial or quasi-judicial capacity.