IN RE MICHAEL N. BLAIR , RELATOR
[…] the other required steps. See TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM CODE § 103.051(e).
    To allow Blair to seek mandamus review of the Comptroller’s substantive decision without
    22
    first filing an application to cure and invoking the Comptroller’s duty to re-determine his eligibility
    would render the statute’s re-determination process optional for claimants (though not for the
    Comptroller), contrary to the statute’s mandatory language with respect to both the Comptroller’s
    actions and the claimant’s actions. See 
    id. § 103.051(a)–(d).
    And if substantive review of the
    correctness of the Comptroller’s eligibility determination is available at any stage of the
    compensation process, the language in subsection (e) that grants permission for a mandamus action
    “[i]f the comptroller denies a claim after the claimant submits an application [to cure]” is
    superfluous. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM CODE § 103.051(e); see also Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las
    Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 
    271 S.W.3d 238
    , 256 (Tex. 2008) (“The Court must not interpret the statute