IN RE MICHAEL N. BLAIR , RELATOR
[…] effective inspection of the plants under field conditions” did not bar suit) (applying TEX . AGRIC.
    CODE §§ 64.002, 64.006(a)); City of DeSoto v. White, 
    288 S.W.3d 389
    , 395–96 (Tex. 2009) (holding
    that police chief’s suspension letter omitting statutorily required information about process for appeal
    of suspension did not deprive hearing examiner of jurisdiction over suspended officer’s appeal and
    require reinstatement of officer); see also TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.016 (providing exception to
    general construction of term “must” when “the context in which the word or phrase appears
    necessarily requires a different construction.”).
    This is not a statutory scheme that expressly provides an alternative penalty for failure to
    fulfill its procedural requirements, nor does the Act indicate an expectation that claimants who fail