Venture Cotton Cooperative and Noble Americas Corp. v. Shelby Alan Freeman , 435 S.W.3d 222 ( 2014 )
[…] policy, and could not be enforced. 
    Id. at 353.
    We did not, however, hold the arbitration agreement
    invalid. Instead, we severed the offending limitation from the agreement and permitted the
    arbitration to proceed. See 
    id. at 344
    (noting that severance was proper because the limitation of
    statutory remedies was “not integral to the parties’ overall intended purpose to arbitrate”).
    In contrast to Poly-America’s anti-retaliation provision, the DTPA remedies at issue here can
    be contractually waived. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.42. The DTPA provides detailed
    instructions on how to accomplish this. See 
    id. (detailing requirements
    for a valid waiver). Among
    other requirements, the waiver must be “conspicuous and in bold-face type of at least 10 points in
    size,” identified by a specific heading indicating the waiver, and include language substantially
    similar to the form the statute provides. 
    Id. § 17.42(c)(1),
    (2) and (3). The contracts here do not
    comply with the statutory requirements.