•                         IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] the reliability of record title contributes mightily to the predictability of property ownership that is
    so indispensable to our legal and economic systems.
    1
    
    430 S.W.3d 488
    , 503–04. Only one justice joined the court of appeals opinion. See 
    id. at 508.
            Today we expressly hold what we have suggested for almost half a century: Plainly obvious
    and material omissions in an unambiguous deed charge parties with irrebuttable notice for
    limitations purposes.2 Also disputed in this case is whether Property Code section 13.002—“[a]n
    instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence
    of the instrument”—provides all persons, including the grantor, with notice of the deed’s contents
    as well.3 We hold that it does. Parties to a deed have the opportunity to inspect the deed for mistakes
    at execution. Because section 13.002 imposes notice of a deed’s existence, it would be fanciful to