John Sampson v. the University of Texas at Austin , 500 S.W.3d 380 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 284.
    Here, the Tort Claims Act ostensibly incorporates common law principles by using the
    term “premises defect,” a term developed by the common law, and by linking the duty of care owed
    under the Tort Claims Act to common law. See 
    Payne, 838 S.W.2d at 237
    ; 
    id. at 245
    (Mauzy, J.,
    dissenting). We therefore look to the common law premises defect cause of action for guidance in
    interpreting “premises defect” under the Tort Claims Act. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.023(4) (“In
    construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may
    10
    consider . . . common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar
    subjects.”).
    The definition of “premises defect” has been developed at common law through case law
    distinguishing between two subspecies of negligence: causes of action for premises liability and
    negligent activity. See Clayton W. Williams, Jr., Inc. v. Olivo, 
    952 S.W.2d 523