John Sampson v. the University of Texas at Austin , 500 S.W.3d 380 ( 2016 )
[…] ‘difficult to understand and difficult to apply’” as an excuse to bypass our duty to interpret and apply
    the statute as written. 
    Abutahoun, 463 S.W.3d at 49
    (quoting Robinson v. Cent. Tex. MHMR Ctr.,
    
    780 S.W.2d 169
    , 171 (Tex. 1989)). In DeWitt v. Harris County, this Court explained that with
    “premise[s] defects, liability is predicated not upon the actions of the governmental unit’s employees
    but by reference to the duty of care owed by the governmental unit to the claimant for premise and
    special defects as specified in section 101.022 of the . . . Tort Claims Act.” 
    904 S.W.2d 650
    , 653
    (Tex. 1995). Under the Tort Claims Act, the duty owed for a premises defect is that owed to a
    licensee. TEX .CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 101.022(a) (“[I]f a claim arises from a premise defect, the
    governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on
    private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.”). Rather than expressly
    imposing a particular duty, as the Legislature did in section 101.022(b) with the “duty to warn” in
    special defect cases, the Legislature linked the applicable duty under section 101.022(a)—for
    9
    premises defects—to the common law. See