•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The court of appeals held that legally sufficient evidence supports the jury’s finding that all
    of the individual defendants acted with 
    malice. 472 S.W.3d at 95
    . We agree.
    Pursuant to the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “exemplary damages may be
    awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to
    which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or
    (3) gross negligence.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 41.003(a). “‘Clear and convincing’ means
    the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or
    conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” 
    Id. § 41.001(2).
    “‘Malice’
    means a specific intent by the defendant to cause substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” 
    Id. § 41.001(7).
    “[I]n reviewing the legal sufficiency of evidence to support a finding that must be proved by
    clear and convincing evidence, an appellate court must ‘look at all the evidence in the light most