•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] defendant caused Horizon to suffer.
    IV. Exemplary Damages Against the Entity Defendants
    We now consider whether the court of appeals erred by holding that Acadia and PRP
    preserved error with respect to their contention that the trial court’s judgment improperly awarded
    exemplary damages against them jointly and severally. 
    See 472 S.W.3d at 100
    n.34. The trial court
    entered the exemplary damages awards assessed as to each of the individual defendants against
    Acadia and PRP on a joint and several basis. However, section 41.006 of the Texas Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code provides that “[i]n any action in which there are two or more defendants, an
    award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for
    the amount of the award made against that defendant.” Because the jury was not asked to assess
    exemplary damages against Acadia or PRP, section 41.006 clearly precludes the imposition of
    exemplary damages against them—assuming Acadia and PRP preserved error. TEX . CIV . PRAC. &
    47