•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The Court today refers to the statute’s “plain
    text”1 and “plain language,”2 but this provision is the antithesis of plain. It is a muddle the Court
    must muddle through. And while I understand the Court’s interpretation, I do not share it. I read
    the statute differently, and would reach a different result—namely, one that doesn’t effectively
    repeal subsection (f)(2). I agree with the trial court and the court of appeals that the statute grants
    bona-fide purchaser status to Sandcastle and NewBiss.
    *        *        *
    Subsection 12.0071(f) of the Property Code states:
    After a certified copy of an order expunging a notice of lis pendens has been
    recorded, the notice of lis pendens and any information derived from the notice:
    (1) does not:
    (A) constitute constructive or actual notice of any matter contained in the
    notice or of any matter relating to the proceeding;
    (B) create any duty of inquiry in a person with respect to the property
    described in the notice; or
    (C) affect the validity of a conveyance to a purchaser for value; and
    (2) is not enforceable against a purchaser or lender described by Subdivision
    (1)(C), regardless of whether the purchaser or lender knew of the lis pendens
    action.3
    1
    E.g., ante at ___.
    2
    E.g., ante at ___.
    3
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(f). As the Court notes, the statute was amended days ago. Ante at ___ nn. 2,14.
    Moving forward, the new (and improved) language will cleanly cover “actual knowledge” situations like this. Today’s
    case is governed by the prior version of subsection 12.0071(f).
    2
    The recorded order of expunction negates “the notice of lis pendens and any information
    derived from the notice.”4 The Court reasons that since a fact issue is present as to whether
    “Sandcastle and NewBiss had actual, independent knowledge of the issues covered by the lis
    pendens notice,” summary judgment for them was inappropriate. 5
    This case turns on the meaning of “notice of lis pendens.”