•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 17
    See P.H. Marshall, A Historical Sketch of the American Recording Acts, 4 CLEV.-MARSHALL L. REV. 56,
    61 (1955) (tracing American recording acts to various origins including the English Statute of Enrollments of 1536).
    5
    in a real estate conveyance.”18 We have noted that public property records generally “constitute
    constructive notice” and serve the “need for stability and certainty regarding titles to real
    property.”19
    Chapter 13 of Title 3 is titled “Effects of Recording.” The general effect of recording a
    real-property interest is set out in subsection 13.001(a). A conveyance of an interest “is void as to
    a creditor or subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice” unless the
    conveyance is recorded.20 However, an “unrecorded instrument is binding . . . on a subsequent
    purchaser . . . who has notice of the instrument.”21 In other words, a purchaser is not entitled to