Exxon Mobil Corporation v. the Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania , 568 S.W.3d 650 ( 2019 )
[…] In that lawsuit, which is the progenitor of
    this appeal, Exxon did not allege Savage was responsible for the accident or had agreed to assume
    liability for it. 4 However, Exxon filed a third-party action against the Carrier, seeking a declaration
    that the insurer had waived all recovery rights against Exxon via an endorsement to Savage’s
    workers’ compensation policy.                That endorsement, the Texas Department of Insurance’s
    standard-form “subrogation” waiver, 5 specifies three conditions for its application:
    4
    See TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.004 (“In an action for damages brought by an injured employee, a legal
    beneficiary, or an insurance carrier against a third party liable to pay damages for the injury or death under this chapter
    that results in a judgment against the third party or a settlement by the third party, the employer is not liable to the
    third party for reimbursement or damages based on the judgment or settlement unless the employer executed, before
    the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the liability.”).
    5
    The endorsement is titled “TEXAS WAIVER OF OUR RIGHT TO RECOVER FROM OTHERS.” Tex.
    Dep’t of Ins., TEXAS BASIC MANUAL OF RULES, CLASSIFICATIONS AND EXPERIENCE RATING PLAN FOR WORKERS’
    COMPENSATION AND EMPLOYERS’ LIABILITY INSURANCE, WC 42 03 04 A (1st reprint, Jan. 1, 2000),