Exxon Mobil Corporation v. the Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania , 568 S.W.3d 650 ( 2019 )
[…] employer’s proportionate responsibility).
    22
    Compare Tex. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ledbetter, 
    251 S.W.3d 31
    , 35-36 (Tex. 2008) (the Workers’ Compensation
    Act’s terms allow for satisfaction of the insurer’s claim in full before the injured worker has a right to any of the funds)
    with Ortiz v. Great S. Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 
    597 S.W.2d 342
    , 343 (Tex. 1980) (“An insurer is not entitled to [equitable]
    subrogation if the insured’s loss is in excess of the amounts recovered from the insurer and the third party causing the
    loss.”); see also TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 417.001(b) (“If the recovery is for an amount greater than the amount of the
    insurance carrier’s subrogation interests, the insurance carrier shall: (1) reimburse itself and pay the costs from the
    amount recovered; and (2) pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or the legal
    beneficiary.”), .002 (any recovery shall first be applied to benefits that have been paid and then treated as an advance
    against future benefits).
    23
    
    Ledbetter, 251 S.W.3d at 36
    ; see TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 417.001(b) (setting out order of disbursement from