Glassdoor, Inc., Doe 1, and Doe 2 v. Andra Group, Lp , 575 S.W.3d 523 ( 2019 )
[…] party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party
    may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”). Two of the anonymous reviewers, designated
    Doe 1 and Doe 2, joined the motion. Glassdoor argued therein that Andra’s Rule 202 petition is
    a “legal action” relating to the reviewers’ exercise of the rights of free speech and association
    and that, in order to avoid dismissal, Andra must (and cannot) establish a prima facie case for its
    potential defamation claims. See 
    id. § 27.005(c)
    (“The court may not dismiss a legal action
    under this section if the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence
    a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.”). Among other things,
    Glassdoor contended that the statements about which Andra complains are expressions of
    opinion rather than actionable statements of verifiable fact and that the libel claims were time-
    barred as to several of the posts.