Glassdoor, Inc., Doe 1, and Doe 2 v. Andra Group, Lp , 575 S.W.3d 523 ( 2019 )
[…] outweighed the burden or expense. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 202.4(a)(2) (requiring the trial court to
    order a properly requested pre-suit deposition if it finds that “the likely benefit of allowing” the
    deposition “outweighs the burden or expense of the procedure”).
    Glassdoor filed an answer opposing the requested relief and asserting that disclosure of
    the reviewers’ identities would violate the First Amendment. Glassdoor also filed a motion to
    2
    dismiss Andra’s petition under the Texas Citizens Participation Act (TCPA). See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a) (“If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a
    party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party
    may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”). Two of the anonymous reviewers, designated
    Doe 1 and Doe 2, joined the motion. Glassdoor argued therein that Andra’s Rule 202 petition is
    a “legal action” relating to the reviewers’ exercise of the rights of free speech and association