Travelers Insurance v. Marshall , 124 Tex. 45 ( 1934 )
[…] Or, could we say that, although Section 13 further provides, “All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law,” the Legislature, because of emergency conditions, due to an industrial depression, could enact legislation closing the courts and denying due process? Could we say that, although Section 8 of the Bill of Rights provides, “No law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press,” still, because of some emergency condition, some prevailing agitation due to an industrial depression, the Legislature would have the power to curtail the liberty of speech and of the press?