North East Independent School District and Texas Commissioner of Education v. Dehann Riou ( 2020 )
[…] A school board ended a teacher’s continuing contract because the teacher failed to record
    grades and evaluate her pupils’ progress for half of the school year. In this case, we consider
    whether state and federal laws requiring school districts to record grades and evaluate student
    progress provide standards of conduct for the teaching profession, generally recognized and
    applied throughout the state, such that the teacher’s failure to comply with district policies
    implementing those laws supports termination for “good cause.”
    Education Code section 21.156(a) provides that a school district may end a continuing
    contract with a teacher for “good cause.” 1 The statute defines “good cause” as “the failure to meet
    1
    TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.156(a).
    the accepted standards of conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in
    similarly situated school districts in this state.” 2 Based on an independent hearing examiner’s
    findings, the North East Independent School District board voted to end Dehann Riou’s continuing
    teaching contract. Riou appealed the decision to the Commissioner of Education. The