North East Independent School District and Texas Commissioner of Education v. Dehann Riou ( 2020 )
[…] St. Mary’s Hall, Inc. in support of the good cause per se
    standard. 
    662 S.W.2d 55
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.). But the court of appeals in this case—the
    same that decided Watts—disavowed its applicability here because Watts “did not involve an employment contract
    with a governmental unit that is governed by statute and administrative 
    law.” 581 S.W.3d at 344
    . The school board
    does not urge Watts in defending the good cause per se standard to this Court.
    15
    Contrary to Riou’s suggestion, however, section 21.156(a) does not require particularized
    evidence for her specific facts. It instead requires evidence of a generally applicable standard.
    Whether a district can end a continuing contract for good cause is measured against “standards of
    conduct for the profession as generally recognized and applied in similarly situated school districts
    in this state.” 40 A standard of conduct that is “generally recognized and applied” in all school
    districts meets the definition. Thus, a state law or regulation imposed generally on all districts can
    be evidence of a “generally recognized and applied” standard of conduct.