Presbyterian Hospital of Denton v. D.A.,
[…] The Leals filed a health care liability claim against Dr. Glenn and Northeast OB/GYN,
    claiming that Dr. Glenn failed to exercise ordinary care when delivering the Leals’ baby, and that
    his negligence proximately caused the baby’s brachial plexus injury. Dr. Glenn argued that section
    74.153’s standard of willful and wanton negligence applies in this case. The case was tried to a jury.
    At the close of evidence, Dr. Glenn moved for a directed verdict, claiming there was legally
    insufficient evidence of willful and wanton negligence as required under section 74.153 and of
    future medical expenses. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.153 (“[I]n a suit involving a health
    care liability claim against a physician . . . for injury to or death of a patient arising out of the
    provision of emergency medical care . . . .”). The trial court denied Dr. Glenn’s motion for a
    2
    directed verdict. At the charge conference, Dr. Glenn objected to the jury charge and proposed two
    alternative jury questions: (1) whether Dr. Glenn provided “emergency medical care” to Dawn and