IN RE THE GREEN PARTY OF TEXAS, ET AL., RELATORS
[…] Wakely—from the November general election ballot. Castañeda asserted that the Green Party
    candidates were ineligible because they failed to pay the filing fee required by section 141.041 of
    the Texas Election Code. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 141.041(a) (providing that a candidate who is
    nominated by convention must pay a filing fee or submit a valid signature petition).
    Under Election Code section 145.003, the co-chairs of the Green Party, Alfred Molison
    and Laura Palmer, were the party officers responsible for declaring a Green Party candidate
    ineligible. See
    id. § 145.003(b)(1). Under
    subsection (f), a candidate may be declared ineligible
    if “facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public
    record.”
    Id. § 145.003(f)(2) (emphasis
    added). “When presented with . . . another public record
    containing information pertinent to a candidate’s eligibility, the appropriate authority shall
    promptly review the record. If the authority determines that the record establishes ineligibility as
    provided by Subsection (f), the authority shall declare the candidate ineligible.”
    Id. § 145.003(g). Castañeda
    asserted that the party co-chairs violated a ministerial duty imposed by
    law by failing to declare the three Green Party candidates ineligible after public records were