The State of Texas v. Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft ( 2023 )
[…] would be carried out on vehicles that were already here.
    The Nicastro plurality also recognized that, “in some cases, as
    with an intentional tort, the defendant might well fall within the
    [s]tate’s authority by reason of [the defendant’s] attempt to obstruct its
    laws.”112 To the extent Nicastro has any bearing on the jurisdictional
    analysis here, the Texas statutes and regulations the State alleges the
    German manufacturers violated are explicitly applicable to vehicles
    actually in use on Texas roadways.113            Among other things, those
    111  J. McIntyre Mach., Ltd. v. Nicastro, 
    564 U.S. 873
    , 886 (2011)
    (plurality opinion).
    112   
    Id. at 880
    .
    113 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 114.20(b), (e); see TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE § 382.085(b) (“A person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit the
    emission of any air contaminant or the performance of any activity in violation
    of this chapter or of any commission rule or order.”); TEX. WATER CODE § 7.101
    (“A person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit a violation of a statute within
    41
    regulations prohibit any person from “mak[ing] inoperable any system
    or device used to control” motor vehicle emissions or from selling,