Freeport-Mcmoran Oil & Gas LLC and Ovintiv USA Inc. v. 1776 Energy Partners. LLC ( 2023 )
[…] The first safe-harbor provision requires Ovintiv to establish two
    facts: (1) that a “dispute concerning title” existed during the time it
    withheld production payments and (2) that dispute “would affect
    distribution of payments.” See id. § 91.402(b)(1)(A). 1776 Energy does
    not dispute in this Court that a “dispute concerning title” existed for
    most of the time Ovintiv withheld payments, but it contends Ovintiv did
    8 A “payor” is defined as “the party who undertakes to distribute oil and
    gas proceeds” to the payee. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 91.401(2). A “payee” is “any
    person or persons legally entitled to payment from the proceeds derived from
    the sale of oil or gas from an oil or gas well located in this state.” Id. § 91.401(1).
    6
    not conclusively establish that the dispute “would affect distribution of
    payments.”
    Specifically, 1776 Energy argues that, because Ovintiv began
    withholding payments in response to the Longview Judgment,9 the