Freeport-Mcmoran Oil & Gas LLC and Ovintiv USA Inc. v. 1776 Energy Partners. LLC ( 2023 )
[…] entitled to recover interest on the late payments, along with its
    attorney’s fees. Id. §§ 91.403, .406. Section 91.402(b), however, permits
    payors to withhold payments “without interest beyond the time limits”
    under certain circumstances. See id. § 91.402(b). Ovintiv contends that
    two of those circumstances existed during the time it withheld payments
    from 1776 Energy.
    The first provision on which Ovintiv relies permits a payor to
    withhold payments if “there is . . . a dispute concerning title that would
    affect distribution of payments.” Id. § 91.402(b)(1)(A). The second
    permits withholding if “there is . . . a reasonable doubt that the
    payee . . . has clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production.”
    Id. § 91.402(b)(1)(B)(ii). Ovintiv contends it conclusively established
    that both provisions apply as a matter of law. We agree.
    A.     Dispute Concerning Title
    The first safe-harbor provision requires Ovintiv to establish two