Sarah Gregory and New Prime, Inc. v. Jaswinder Chohan ( 2023 )
[…] 168 S.W.3d 802
    , 825 (Tex. 2005) (“The standards for taking any case from the jury
    should be the same, no matter what motion is used.”). Regardless of the
    procedural context, to ask “[w]hether the proof establishes as a matter
    of law that there is no genuine issue of fact” is to ask a question of law,
    which means that review of the denial of a responsible-third-party
    designation is de novo. Ham v. Equity Residential Prop. Mgmt. Servs.
    Corp., 
    315 S.W.3d 627
    , 631 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. denied).
    21 Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(l) (“After adequate
    time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of a responsible
    third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person
    is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage. The
    court shall grant the motion to strike unless a defendant produces sufficient
    evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person’s
    responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.”) (emphasis added), with
    TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(i) (“After adequate time for discovery, a party without
    presenting summary judgment evidence may move for summary judgment on
    the ground that there is no evidence of one or more essential elements of a claim