Sarah Gregory and New Prime, Inc. v. Jaswinder Chohan ( 2023 )
[…] the Vasquez van’s crash. Had the New Prime truck not been jackknifed
    in the left lane, Chohan contends, the Vasquez van could have safely
    avoided the overturned ATG truck by travelling in the left lane.
    The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision to exclude
    ATG, reasoning that the Vasquez van’s involvement in the crash was
    solely attributable to Gregory’s negligence. 615 S.W.3d at 299.
    “A defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible
    third party.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(a). “After adequate
    time for discovery, a party may move to strike . . . on the ground that
    there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any
    portion of the claimant’s alleged injury or damage.” Id. § 33.004(l).
    Then, the burden shifts to the designating party to “produce[] sufficient
    20 We do not consider this objection in depth because the record contains
    a police report demonstrating that the driver of the truck was also the owner
    of ATG Transportation.