602 S.W.3d 504, 514 (Tex. 2020). But that presumption cannot prevail when one of the phrases can only mean the same as the other. Here, the statute provides that a trial court’s failure to make the required findings has two effects: (1) under Subsection (b), the court cannot retain the case on its docket, and (2) under Subsection (a), the court cannot grant an 5 extension that preserves its jurisdiction. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a), (b). Read together, “cannot retain the suit on its docket” can only mean “loses jurisdiction,” and the case is automatically dismissed. In fact, Section 263.403 supports this reading by providing that if the court enters an order that temporarily returns the child to the parent, then “[n]otwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit.” Id. § 263.403(a).