In THE INTEREST OF J.S., a CHILD v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] But that presumption cannot prevail when one of
    the phrases can only mean the same as the other. Here, the statute
    provides that a trial court’s failure to make the required findings has
    two effects: (1) under Subsection (b), the court cannot retain the case on
    its docket, and (2) under Subsection (a), the court cannot grant an
    5
    extension that preserves its jurisdiction. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    § 263.401(a), (b). Read together, “cannot retain the suit on its docket”
    can only mean “loses jurisdiction,” and the case is automatically
    dismissed.
    In fact, Section 263.403 supports this reading by providing that if
    the court enters an order that temporarily returns the child to the
    parent, then “[n]otwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain
    jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit.” Id. § 263.403(a). Section 263.403
    confirms that Section 263.401 uses the phrases “jurisdiction over the
    suit . . . is terminated,” “the suit is automatically dismissed,” and “the
    court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket” interchangeably to