Houston Area Safety Council, Inc. and Psychemedics Corporation v. Guillermo M. Mendez ( 2023 )
[…] former or current employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 103.001-103.005; see also
    id. § 103.001 (“The legislature finds that the disclosure by an employer of
    truthful information regarding a current or former employee protects
    employment relationships and benefits the public welfare. It is the intent of
    the legislature that an employer who makes a disclosure based on information
    obtained by the employer that any employer would reasonably believe to be
    true should be immune from civil liability for that disclosure.”); id. § 103.003
    (authorizing employers to “disclose information about a current or former
    employee’s job performance”); id. § 103.004 (granting immunity to employers
    that disclose information about an employee under Section 103.003 unless “the
    information disclosed was known by that employer to be false at the time the
    disclosure was made or that the disclosure was made with malice or in reckless
    disregard for the truth or falsity of the information disclosed”).
    
    57 Smith, 827
     S.W.2d at 436; Patrick v. McGowan, 
    104 S.W.3d 219
    , 223
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, no pet.); see also Wheeler v. Miller, 
    168 F.3d 241
    ,
    252 (5th Cir. 1999) (explaining that the qualified privilege is recognized for