Houston Area Safety Council, Inc. and Psychemedics Corporation v. Guillermo M. Mendez ( 2023 )
[…] investigations of employee wrongdoing). And the specific former-to-
    prospective-employer privilege has been recognized by Texas courts of appeals
    and the Fifth Circuit since 1969 and 1997, respectively. See Duncantell v.
    Universal Life Ins. Co., 
    446 S.W.2d 934
    , 937 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    1969, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Burch v. Coca–Cola Co., 
    119 F.3d 305
    , 323-326 (5th Cir.
    1997). The Texas Labor Code also supports recognizing a qualified privilege for
    former or current employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE §§ 103.001-103.005; see also
    id. § 103.001 (“The legislature finds that the disclosure by an employer of
    truthful information regarding a current or former employee protects
    employment relationships and benefits the public welfare. It is the intent of
    the legislature that an employer who makes a disclosure based on information
    obtained by the employer that any employer would reasonably believe to be
    true should be immune from civil liability for that disclosure.”); id. § 103.003
    (authorizing employers to “disclose information about a current or former
    employee’s job performance”); id. § 103.004 (granting immunity to employers
    that disclose information about an employee under Section 103.003 unless “the