Greg Abbott, in His Official Capacity as Governor of Texas v. Harris County ( 2023 )
[…] The district court’s temporary injunction
    prohibited the defendants from suspending the provisions of the Disaster Act
    15
    presiding officer of the governing body” of a local government “is
    designated as the emergency management director” for that local
    government. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.1015(a). Thus, for a county, the
    county judge is the emergency management director under the Disaster
    Act. For a city, the mayor has that role.
    The key to understanding the relationship between the Governor
    and these local officials under the Disaster Act is section 418.1015(b),
    which reads:
    An emergency management director serves as the
    governor’s designated agent in the administration and
    supervision of duties under this chapter. An emergency
    management director may exercise the powers granted to
    the governor under this chapter on an appropriate local
    scale.
    As might be predicted, the State emphasizes the first sentence, while
    the County emphasizes the second. The first sentence indicates that
    local officials are subservient to the Governor as his “designated agents”
    with respect to “duties under this chapter.”