Greg Abbott, in His Official Capacity as Governor of Texas v. Harris County ( 2023 )
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.016(a). This language places textual limitations
    on the power it grants to suspend statutes. For instance, the statutes
    suspended must be “regulatory.”               They must also “prescrib[e] the
    procedures for conduct of state business.” The parties disagree about
    the contours of these requirements.
    As an initial matter, the County argues that the Disaster Act does
    not empower the Governor to suspend statutes that authorize local
    officials to respond to disasters. In the County’s view, because section
    418.016 only allows suspension of a statute when “strict compliance”
    with the statute “would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary
    action in coping with a disaster,” the Governor only has authority to
    suspend statutes that are hindering virus-containment measures and
    cannot      suspend   statutes    that    are    imposing   virus-containment
    measures. 30
    30 The court of appeals in one of the other pending cases relied on similar