Greg Abbott, in His Official Capacity as Governor of Texas v. Harris County ( 2023 )
[…] disease control measures” subject to the strictures of Chapter 81. We assume
    they are.
    41 The County disputes the extent to which the Governor may truly
    “command” the Department of State Health Services—including the
    Department’s preemptive power over local disease control measures—during a
    declared disaster. The phrase “commander in chief,” however, has a
    well-known legal provenance, most notably in the United States Constitution,
    which uses it to describe the President’s authority over the armed forces. U.S.
    CONST. art. II, § 2; see also TEX. CONST. art IV, § 7 (“[The Governor] shall be
    Commander-in-Chief of the military forces of the State . . . .”). Armed forces
    are well known for rigid, hierarchical command structures and clear lines of
    authority. We are hard pressed to imagine terminology that would more
    clearly convey the Legislature’s desire to put the Governor in full command of