In THE INTEREST OF A.A., G.A., AND K.A., CHILDREN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] endanger the child; several policy statements in the Family Code make
    that clear. 48 DFPS had to pursue removal of A, G, and K from Mother
    47 The dissent proposes the hypothetical possibility of DFPS initiating
    termination proceedings against a mother who returns home from deployment
    to discover abuse of the children by the father. See post at 17-18 (Young, J.,
    dissenting). Notably, the mother in the hypothetical does not have a long
    history of methamphetamine use and instability, and she did not test positive
    for methamphetamine at the outset of proceedings.
    48 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 262.001(b) (“In determining the reasonable
    efforts that are required to be made with respect to preventing or eliminating
    the need to remove a child from the child’s home or to make it possible to return
    a child to the child’s home, the child’s health and safety is the paramount
    concern.”); see also id. § 153.001(a) (“The public policy of this state is to:
    20
    once it determined that Mother could not provide a stable home
    environment for them. In a case like this one where the other parent’s
    conduct directly caused DFPS’ involvement, none of the other