In THE INTEREST OF A.A., G.A., AND K.A., CHILDREN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] home, suggesting that the relocation was more important than it is. But
    the dissent asks: “[W]hat right was removed from Mother and
    transferred to the State?” 50 As shown by the trial court’s orders set out
    above, the children were transferred to DFPS as their conservator,
    (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents
    who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child; [and]
    (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child . . . .”).
    49  See id. § 153.371(11) (providing that DFPS can consent to the
    adoption of a child for whom it has been appointed managing conservator “if
    the parent-child relationship has been terminated with respect to the
    parents”).
    50   Post at 10 (Young, J., dissenting).
    21
    temporarily ending both Mother’s and Father’s exercise of control of
    them without DFPS approval. The dissent seems to believe that the New
    Mexico divorce decree terminated all Mother’s legal rights in her