In THE INTEREST OF A.A., G.A., AND K.A., CHILDREN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the Department must do two things: (1) file a suit affecting the parent–
    child relationship that is supported by an affidavit; 17 and (2) obtain an
    emergency order. 18 Ordinarily, the order is signed without a hearing,
    based on the allegations in DFPS’ petition and affidavit. 19 But the order
    is only temporary, expiring 14 days after its signing. 20 Then a full
    adversary hearing is held. 21
    16   TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 262.101-262.116.
    17 Id. § 262.101. In emergency circumstances, DFPS can take possession
    of the child before obtaining the court order, id. § 262.104, but the Department
    must then file its conservatorship petition “without unnecessary delay,” id.
    § 262.105(a), and the court must hold a hearing “on or before the first business
    day after the date the child is taken into possession.” Id. § 262.106(a).
    18   Id. § 262.102.
    19 See id. § 262.102(a). But see id. § 262.106 (requiring a hearing after a
    child is taken into possession without a court order under Section 262.104).
    20   Id. § 262.103.
    21   Id. § 262.201(a).
    10