In THE INTEREST OF A.A., G.A., AND K.A., CHILDREN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] for modifying a child-custody determination made in another state were
    satisfied before the trial court signed the termination order. But she
    argues that the order is void because the entire trial was held before the
    court received notice that the New Mexico court would decline
    7
    jurisdiction. She points us to no section of the UCCJEA, nor any caselaw,
    prohibiting the commencement of trial before the interstate conference
    occurs or the initial court’s declination of jurisdiction is made part of the
    record.
    In fact, the text of Section 203 cuts against Mother’s argument. It
    says that “a court of this state may not modify a child custody
    determination made by a court of another state unless” the statutory
    criteria are met. 12 The modification occurs in the order, not in the taking
    of testimony. We reject Mother’s challenge to the trial court’s
    jurisdiction. 13
    III
    Mother’s primary argument is that her rights cannot be