Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Subchapter Q applies to programs under the jurisdiction of the Commission under Water Code chapters 26 and 27, and Health and Safety Code chapters 361, 382, and 401. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.751 (Vernon Supp. 2002). These are programs under the Solid Waste Disposal Act, the Clean Air Act, the Radiation Control Act, the water quality control law, and the Injection Well Act. See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§361.001, 382.001, 401.0005 (Vernon 2001); Tex. Water Code Ann. §§26.003 (Vernon Supp. 2002), 27.001 (Vernon 2000). Section 5.753 of the Water Code provides that "[c]onsistent with other law and the requirements necessary to maintain federal program authorization, the commission by rule shall develop a uniform standard for evaluating compliance history." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 5.753(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The components of compliance history must include: