Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] Seealso id. § 5.754(c) (requirements for Commission in classifying compliance history), (d) (Commission shall establish methods of assessing compliance history when it does not have adequate compliance information, such as compliance inspection). The rules must provide for "the use of compliance history classifications in commission decisions" regarding

    (1) the issuance, renewal, amendment, modification, denial, suspension, or revocation of a permit;

    (2) enforcement;

    (3) the use of announced inspections; and

    (4) participation in innovative programs.

    Id. § 5.754(e). They must also "provide for additional oversight of, and review of applications regarding, facilities owned or operated by a person whose compliance performance is in the lowest classification developed under this section." Id. § 5.754(g).