Opinion No. ( 2002 )
[…] We will first address these components of compliance history and then consider whether other provisions of House Bill 2912 violate article I, section 16.

    You state that TNRCC inspectors in many situations issue notices of violations that are mistaken or inaccurate, but that are minor and not worth the regulated entity's time or expense to contest. Id. at 5. Thus, you are concerned about including in compliance history any notices of violation issued before February 1, 2002. Section 5.753, however, provides that "[a] notice of violation administratively determined to be without merit shall not be included in a compliance history," and a notice of violation included in compliance history "shall be removed from the compliance history if the commission subsequently determines the notice of violation to be without merit." Tex. Water Code Ann. §5.753(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002).