Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0540 (2002) (determining that the original version's excepting language did not permit a financial institution to access information encoded on the magnetic stripe of a driver's license).

    5 See Act of May 17, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 250, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 449, 449-50; Act of May 23, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 391, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1081, 1082; Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1189, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3903, 3903.

    6 Like section 521.126(d) ([6]), subsection (d)(4) excepts a "person acting as authorized by Section 109.61, Alcoholic Beverage Code." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.126(d)(4) (Vernon Supp. 2006). And Alcoholic Beverage Code section 109.61 operates like Health and Safety Code section 161.0825 by permitting a person to "access electronically readable information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or identification certificate for the purpose of complying with the [Alcoholic Beverage Code] or a rule of the [Alcoholic Beverage Commission],including for the purpose of preventing the person fromcommitting an offense under this code." Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 109.61 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added).

Document Info