Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] County of Harris v.Eaton, 573 S.W.2d 177, 179 (Tex. 1978) (construing the phrase "such as" in a statute listing "special defects such as . . ." in light of the ejusdem generis doctrine to "include those defects of the same kind or class as the ones expressly mentioned"). Thus, given section 521.126's broader excepting language, to answer your question we need to determine whether complying with Health and Safety Code section 486.014 has a law enforcement or governmental purpose analogous to any of section 521.126's enumerated exceptions.

    In this respect, we consider sections 521.126(d)(4) and 521.126(d) ([6]) to be particularly applicable. For example, subsection (d) ([6]) excepts from the general prohibition "a person acting as authorized by Section 161.0825, Health and Safety Code." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.126(d) ([6]) (Vernon Supp. 2006).