Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.126(d) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Thus, your question. See Request Letter, supra note 1.

    In its prior incarnations, the language excepting certain actions from section 521.126's general prohibition was narrower, and this office construed it as such.4 Section 521.126 was, however, substantively amended by three bills during the Seventy-ninth Legislature's regular session.5 Relevant to your question, one of the three bills, House Bill 178, amended section 521.126 by adding this italicized language: "The prohibition provided by subsection (b) does not apply to aperson who accesses, uses, compiles, or maintains a database ofthe information for a law enforcement or governmental purpose,including: [an added exception outlined above]." Act of May 27, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1189, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3903, 3903 (emphasis added).