Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, given section 521.126's broader excepting language, to answer your question we need to determine whether complying with Health and Safety Code section 486.014 has a law enforcement or governmental purpose analogous to any of section 521.126's enumerated exceptions.

    In this respect, we consider sections 521.126(d)(4) and 521.126(d) ([6]) to be particularly applicable. For example, subsection (d) ([6]) excepts from the general prohibition "a person acting as authorized by Section 161.0825, Health and Safety Code." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.126(d) ([6]) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Health and Safety Code section 161.0825 authorizes a person to "access electronically readable information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or identification certificate for the purpose of complying with Section 161.082." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 161.0825 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Under Health and Safety Code section 161.082, a person commits a Class C misdemeanor if the person "sells, gives, or causes to be sold or given a cigarette or tobacco product to someone who is younger than 18 years of age."