Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] (5) a person establishing the identity of a voter under Chapter 63, Election Code[; or]

    ([6])2 a person acting as authorized by Section 161.0825, Health and Safety Code.

    Id. § 521.126(d).

    As background to your question, you explain that chapter 486 of the Health and Safety Code was added by the Seventy-ninth Legislature as a part of House Bill 164 to "give state authorities the ability to track retail purchases of products which could be used in the manufacture of methamphetamine." Request Letter, supra note 1.3 Section 486.014 of the Health and Safety Code is integral to your question, and provides in relevant part:

    Before completing an over-the-counter sale of a product containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or norpseudoephedrine, a business establishment that engages in those sales shall:

    (1) require the person making the purchase to:

    (A) display a driver's license or other form of identification containing the person's photograph and indicating that the person is 16 years of age or older;. . . .

    (2) make a record of the sale, including the name of the person making the purchase, the date of the purchase, and the item and number of grams purchased[.]

    Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 486.014(1)(A), (2) (Vernon Supp. 2006).