Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] In this respect, we consider sections 521.126(d)(4) and 521.126(d) ([6]) to be particularly applicable. For example, subsection (d) ([6]) excepts from the general prohibition "a person acting as authorized by Section 161.0825, Health and Safety Code." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 521.126(d) ([6]) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Health and Safety Code section 161.0825 authorizes a person to "access electronically readable information on a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or identification certificate for the purpose of complying with Section 161.082." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 161.0825 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Under Health and Safety Code section 161.082, a person commits a Class C misdemeanor if the person "sells, gives, or causes to be sold or given a cigarette or tobacco product to someone who is younger than 18 years of age." Id. § 161.082(a)(1) (Vernon 2001). But "[i]t is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) that the person to whom the cigarette or tobacco product was sold or given presented to the defendant apparently valid proof of identification," which includes a Texas driver's license or Texas identification card. Id. § 161.082(d)-(e).