Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] largely a question of fact-because it will depend on the particular circumstances confronting the
    licensing authority-that must necessarily be determined by the licensing authority in the first
    instance. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0648 (2008) at 7 (explaining that disputed questions of
    fact or mixed questions of law and fact cannot be resolved in an attorney general opinion).
    6We note that the Legislature recognized that the investigation and evaluation required to detennine eligibility
    would impose additional costs as evidenced by Occupations Code section 53.105, which specifically authorizes a
    licensing authority to adopt fees that "must be in an amount sufficient to cover the cost of administering the chapter."
    TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 53.105 (Vernon Supp. 2009); see also Request Letter at 2 ("A requirement to evaluate any
    'evidence ... reasonably available' beyond the existence of criminal history could require a licensing agency to commit