Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] subchapter D to require a potential applicant seeking a criminal history evaluation letter to submit
    IChapter 53 does not apply to certain persons and licenses, such as licenses issued by or under the authority of
    the Supreme Court of Texas. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 53.002(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
    2The statute does not define "criminal history" or "criminal history information"; nor does it suggest that the
    meaning of those terms is limited to "criminal history record information" ("CHRI") as defined, for instance, in
    Government Code section 411.082(2). See id §§ 53.101-.105; TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 411.082(2) (Vernon 2005)
    (defming CHRI as "information collected about a person by a criminal justice agency that consists of identifiable
    descriptions and notations of arrests, detention, indictments, informations, and other formal criminal charges and their
    dispositions").
    3See TEx. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 53.102, .104 (Vernon Supp. 2009); see also SENATE RESEARCH CENTER, BILL
    ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 963, 81stLeg., R.S. (2009) (explaining that the legislation requires licensing authorities to "create