Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] App.-Austin 2007, no pet.).5 As a licensing
    agency, the SBEC is subject to subchapter D of chapter 53 of the Occupations Code requiring a
    licensing authority to determine a potential applicant's eligibility in response to a request seeking
    a criminal history evaluation letter. See TEx. Dcc. CODE ANN. §§ 53.101(1)-(2) (Vernon Supp.
    2009) (defining "license" and "licensing authority"), 53.1 02 (authorizing request), 53.103 (providing
    authority to investigate), 53.104 (requiring licensing authority to make a determination of eligibility
    or ineiigibiiity).
    Section 53.102 in subchapter D provides that:
    (a) A person may request a licensing authority to issue a criminal
    history evaluation letter regarding the person's eligibility for a license
    issued by that authority if the person:
    (1) is enrolled or planning to enroll in an educational program
    that prepares a person for an initial license or is planning to take an
    examination for an initial license; and
    (2) has reason to believe that the person is ineligible for the
    license due to a conviction or deferred adjudication for a felony or
    misdemeanor offense.
    (b) The request must state the basis for the person's potential
    ineligibility.
    Id § 53.102.
    4See Request Letter at 1-3 (available at http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov). You specifically note that the
    legislation enacting subchapter D requires an entity subject to its provisions to "adopt rules necessary to administer