Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] expressly conferred on it by the Legislature and '''implied powers that are reasonably necessary to
    carry out the express responsibilities given to it by the Legislature'" (quoting Pub. Uti!. Comm 'n v.
    City Pub. Servo Rd., 53 S.W.3d 310,315 (Tex. 2001»). In response to a section 53.102 request,
    section 53.104 expressly imposes on a licensing authority the responsibility to determine eligibility
    with respect to the grounds of ineligibility set out in the request. See TEx. OCC. CODE ANN.
    § 53.104(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Additionally, section 53.103 expressly provides that a
    "licensing authority has the same powers to investigate a request [for a criminal history evaluation
    letter] submitted under this subchapter [D] and the requestor's eligibility that the authority has to
    investigate a person applying for a license." Id § 53.1 03 (emphasis added). Subchapter D does not
    define the term "investigate," and we do not find a relevant judicial definition of the term.
    Undefined terms are typically given their ordinary meaning. See TEx. GOV'T CODE ANN.
    § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005); Monsanto Co. v.