Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2010 )
[…] truth[.]" THE NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 893 (2001). Applying this ordinary meaning,
    a licensing authority has the same authority to discover and examine facts with respect to a request
    for a criminal history evaluation letter as it has with respect to an applicant for a license. Thus, we
    believe the SBEC's authority to investigate encompasses the authority to obtain more information
    than just the fact ofthe conviction or deferred adjudication for a felony or misdemeanor offense. For
    instance, under Education Code section 22.082, the SBEC is specifically empowered to obtain "from
    any law enforcement or criminal justice agency all criminal history record information and all
    records contained in any closed criminal investigation file that relate to a specific applicant for or
    holder ofa certificate." TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 22.082 (Vernon Supp. 2009).
    Significantly, both under chapter 53 ofthe Occupations Code and chapter 21 ofthe Education
    Code, the fact of a conviction or deferred adjudication for a felony or misdemeanor offense does not